Friday, December 28, 2012

Walk in the park


This pic was made in Breivelde park in Zottegem, on a cold but pretty day in december.
I come here very often, but watching this pic, it's the first time i noticed how enchanting this place is.

Wednesday, December 26, 2012

Happy holidays!


To all of my readers, friends and family, merry christmas and a happy new year!

If 2012 wasn't a good year for you, i hope 2013 will be. I wanna be there for you, we'll strike back!
To everyone where there will be new life in 2013, if you get married, or if there is something else, i wanna celebrate it with you!

Wishing you a lot of laughter, health, happiness and everything you wish for yourselves!

Much love x

Ombre hair

The newest trend: Ombre hair.


Of course, i've spotted it first on pinterest. Blue, purple, red... Name it, and someone has an ombre in that color. Very bold, not everyone dares to do something like that. Even the casual version, brown hair with lighter points, i was very sceptical about at first.
If i would try it, wouldn't it look like i dyed my hair 3 months ago and was to lazy to dye it again? I saw the advertising for the l'Oreal Paris Preference Wild Ombrés, and the next day i went to the shop to buy it. First i chickened out, but if something went wrong, i could dye it dark brown again, so i went for it!


It's actually pretty easy! Just follow the instructions and because of the comb you can't mess it up. One tip: Use an OLD towel to lay across your shoulders - you will stain it...

My hair is dark brown and it's been dyed in a dark red for two years now, and this is the result!


It's very subtle, but that's good for the first time! You had to leave it in for 30 - 45 minutes. Because i was a bit scared, i left it in for 30 minutes. Maybe i'll make it a little lighter next month. So happy with it, only my grandma didn't really like it ;)

Tuesday, November 6, 2012

It's official: My first pair of Louboutin's

So much sooner then i ever expected, i got my first real pair of Louboutin's!

My boyfriend went a week on vacation to Dimensions Festival in Pula, Croatia. I wasn't that interested to join him, but for him it was heaven, so i let him go, of course. I mean, i would go to if all my favorite bands were there! But that meant i had to miss him for a week... I think it was the first time in 2,5 years we were a week apart!

...He missed me too, and as a souvenir he bought me a pair of Louboutin! :) BAM!


I love you baby! :)

Sunday, September 2, 2012

Dots on socks

Last night we had a girlsnight, sneak peak of my outfit...
Spaghetti and my girls, wish we had more nights like that (actually i had to babysit after it, so it was a short evening for me... ;))



Tuesday, June 12, 2012

Wedge sneaker




I love the Isabel Marant sneaker, but it's a bit too pricey for me.
So i started to look for a better alternative. I've seen a lot of (cheap) fake ones, but they just weren't right... Most of the time you really see the wedge, and that's just the thing i love about the Marants, if you don't know it, you would never tell there is a wedge inside the shoe.
But then i came across these...


They look amazing! I found them at KenShoeFashion. So comfy, the wedge is that big so you can't feel or see it! Just what i was looking for. Too bad i can't wear them to work, but i'll be wearing them a lot at my free time! Yeah! :)

Thursday, April 19, 2012

Alice in Wonderland Make-up

At carnaval, i went as Alice in Wonderland. I had so much fun doing my make-up, and the make-up of my boyfriend (he was the mad hatter) Here some pics of us!

Illustration Inspiration




Tuesday, March 6, 2012

Declutter your life

Today i've read an article in Flair, about decluttering your life. It spoke to me so much, i really think i need to do this. The journalist throws away something every day, for 30 days. One day it's something little, like old make-up, the other day it's something huge for her, like the expensive pair of boots she bought with her first paycheck years ago. But she doesn't need it anymore, so she throws it away. That may sound weird, why would she do that? But i can believe you have a great feeling after that. And hey, out of sight is out of heart, right? The main reasons to throw away something is that it reduces stress and time. And when you finally decided you don't need that much material things to live a fulfilling life, you won't buy so much...


2 months ago, i gave lots of clothes to charity, but i still have a feeling i have way too much. We have a 2 bedroom apartment, where the tiny second room is my dressing. A whole room! (A tiny one, yes, but still) At first i loved it, but now i'm just thinking, how can i have all that clutter? It's not just clothes, anything that i don't need for more than a week, i just toss it in there. I'm sick of it ;)

I don't think i'm gonna do the "30 day task" but when i have a spare day (when will that be?) i'll attack the second bedroom and just throw lots of stuff in a big bag for charity. And for the clothes i can't decide just yet, i'll put the hangers backwards. As i wear clothes, i'll turn the hanger around. Anything that is still backwards for, let's say, 6 months, i'll toss away. Probably i would get some money for most of the stuff, but why bother? It would be a huge project and it 'd only take more time. So, all to charity, they'll be happy too! And did i mention the shoes? Omg, all the shoes i'm gonna throw away!! :) And maybe i'll have to attack the bathroom as well. 

Aah, so much planning & wishful thinking, maybe i'll have to declutter my head first...

Thursday, January 19, 2012

Eve's World

One of my best friends, Eva, created a little blog herself, Eve's World.
She is incredibly talented & creative, so you should really check out her blog!


She makes cupcakes, cakes & jewelry like it's nothing.
*Jealous*

Me & Eve